|
Tiax_the_hell_recruiter Newbie
Joined: 30 Mar 2005 Posts: 7
|
Posted: Wed Mar 30, 2005 12:14 am
reset of a multi state trigger |
I can't figure out how first of all
I have a 19 line looping multistate trigger that when it gets to the end it triggers the first part and continues right on down the line again.
It's currently in a class by itself with a multistate button that i can turn the class off and on at will.
My problem is I sometimes turn the class of in mid loop to do something else and then when i turn it back on I have to manually reset the loop back to the begining. since it's still waiting for the next trigger like it should be.
Is there a way to reset the entire trigger and all conditions back to the original trigger?
I have tried reset set and state either i'm not doing it correctly or these are the wrong commands to use....any and all help is appreciated. |
|
_________________ Burn in Hell......It's better then freezing in the snow |
|
|
|
Hazmeech Novice
Joined: 27 Mar 2005 Posts: 31
|
Posted: Wed Mar 30, 2005 12:35 am |
#SET id 0 0
#STATE id
if you do those two commands it resets the trigger to waiting in the first state |
|
|
|
Tiax_the_hell_recruiter Newbie
Joined: 30 Mar 2005 Posts: 7
|
Posted: Wed Mar 30, 2005 1:27 am maybe i wasn't specific |
no dice with the set and state again here is part of what i have as my trigger
#TRIGGER {^Tiax tells the group 'tier 4 tokens'.} {stand;w;w;n;e;e;e;n} "bloodbathloops"
#COND {door to the north. Just as you notice the path, the Hydra} {get omen sac;un north;op north;put omen sac;n;n;gt break 01}
#COND {^Tiax tells the group 'break 01'.} {n;ultra;ultra;ass;gt break 02}
#COND {^Tiax tells the group 'break 02'.} {w;ultra;ultra;ass;gt break 03}
#COND {^Tiax tells the group 'break 03'.} {s;ultra;ultra;w}
#COND {Through the pitch black you hear the hissing of dozens}
my problem is sometimes i don't make it to state number 4 or 7 or what ever I'm trying to create preferably an alias that takes the trigger and all it's conditions and puts them back to the untriggered state and puts the state of the trigger to 0 so that it's waiting on me to tell the group tier 4 tokens again. |
|
_________________ Burn in Hell......It's better then freezing in the snow |
|
|
|
Tiax_the_hell_recruiter Newbie
Joined: 30 Mar 2005 Posts: 7
|
Posted: Wed Mar 30, 2005 1:34 am |
err wait maybe the id is the problem......should i have id there in #set id 0 0 or should it be something else?
|
|
_________________ Burn in Hell......It's better then freezing in the snow |
|
|
|
Maelstrom Apprentice
Joined: 10 Feb 2005 Posts: 158
|
Posted: Wed Mar 30, 2005 2:00 am |
When you toggle the class on try:
#RESET classname |
|
|
|
Tiax_the_hell_recruiter Newbie
Joined: 30 Mar 2005 Posts: 7
|
Posted: Wed Mar 30, 2005 2:08 am |
Tried that #reset bloodbathloops
it still left the trigger on state 7 or what ever state it was on |
|
_________________ Burn in Hell......It's better then freezing in the snow |
|
|
|
Hazmeech Novice
Joined: 27 Mar 2005 Posts: 31
|
Posted: Wed Mar 30, 2005 2:20 am |
If you go check the trigger in your settings and verify that options->Id = bloodbathloops
then this alias should work
#ALIAS resetblood {
#SET bloodbathloops 0 0
#STATE bloodbathloops
} |
|
|
|
Tiax_the_hell_recruiter Newbie
Joined: 30 Mar 2005 Posts: 7
|
Posted: Wed Mar 30, 2005 3:13 am |
#alias resetblood {#set bloodbathloops 0 0;#state bloodbathloops} creates the alias but when i use it and then check by group telling tier 4 tokens which works when the first trigger is primary it doesn't work......
when i go into check the trigger it is still waiting on one of the condition triggers rather then the tier 4 token trigger....I seems that at least one of the commands reset set or state should do exactly what i want but this is hour 10 i've worked on this and none seem to cut it.....dunno what is wrong. Thanks for all your help and any further advise is deffinately appreciated |
|
_________________ Burn in Hell......It's better then freezing in the snow |
|
|
|
Hazmeech Novice
Joined: 27 Mar 2005 Posts: 31
|
Posted: Wed Mar 30, 2005 3:30 am |
well I can see that you trigger doesn't have an ID but it needs one.
You main trigger is
#TRIGGER {^Tiax tells the group 'tier 4 tokens'.}
{stand;w;w;n;e;e;e;n}
But it should be
#TRIGGER "bloodbathloops" {^Tiax tells the group 'tier 4 tokens'.} {stand;w;w;n;e;e;e;n} |
|
|
|
Tiax_the_hell_recruiter Newbie
Joined: 30 Mar 2005 Posts: 7
|
Posted: Wed Mar 30, 2005 3:47 am |
does each of the #cond need that same id?
|
|
_________________ Burn in Hell......It's better then freezing in the snow |
|
|
|
Hazmeech Novice
Joined: 27 Mar 2005 Posts: 31
|
Posted: Wed Mar 30, 2005 3:52 am |
no.
you can set the idea if you open up your settings window and finding the trigger in your settings and in
OPTIONS-->ID bloodbathloops
the trigger will use the same Id for all states |
|
|
|
Tiax_the_hell_recruiter Newbie
Joined: 30 Mar 2005 Posts: 7
|
Posted: Wed Mar 30, 2005 4:10 am |
DUDE YOU ROCK
that one lil ID thing is what was ***** me.....thanks so much.....
There really should be a helpfile about ID I had no clue what that was about
but everything is working now thanks Hazmeech |
|
_________________ Burn in Hell......It's better then freezing in the snow |
|
|
|
Hazmeech Novice
Joined: 27 Mar 2005 Posts: 31
|
Posted: Wed Mar 30, 2005 4:15 am |
Phew
|
|
|
|
|
|