|
Caharin Beginner
Joined: 08 Oct 2004 Posts: 10 Location: in cardea
|
Posted: Tue Mar 29, 2005 5:38 am
how can i make a trigger fire only every 8 messages. |
for example i get this text in game
The pot has boiled away all the liquid inside it.
but i only want it to fire after i rescieves this message eight times. as i'll be using eight pots. i tried a simple one but it spammed the commands for each message i got. |
|
|
|
Kiasyn Apprentice
Joined: 05 Dec 2004 Posts: 196 Location: New Zealand
|
Posted: Tue Mar 29, 2005 6:23 am |
#TRIGGER {The pot has boiled away all the liquid inside it.} {
potboil = %eval(@botboil+1)
#if (@potboil=8) {
potboil = 1
<do what you wanna do here>
}
}
or smoething.. |
|
|
|
Caharin Beginner
Joined: 08 Oct 2004 Posts: 10 Location: in cardea
|
Posted: Tue Mar 29, 2005 6:51 am |
hmm nothing...here lemme give you exactly what shows in game and what i want it to do to the letter.
i get this
The pot has boiled away all the liquid inside it.
-h:502 e:352 s:250-
The pot has boiled away all the liquid inside it.
-h:502 e:352 s:250-
The pot has boiled away all the liquid inside it.
-h:502 e:352 s:250-
The pot has boiled away all the liquid inside it.
-h:502 e:352 s:250-
The pot has boiled away all the liquid inside it.
-h:502 e:352 s:250-
The pot has boiled away all the liquid inside it.
-h:502 e:352 s:250-
The pot has boiled away all the liquid inside it.
-h:502 e:352 s:250-
The pot has boiled away all the liquid inside it.
now i want it to do this
get compound from @pot1;get compound from @pot2;get compound from @pot3;get compound from @pot4;get compound from @pot5;get compound from @pot6;get compound from @pot7;get compound from @pot8;#8 pulverize compound;put paste in @pot1;put paste in @pot2;put paste in @pot3;put paste in @pot4;put paste in @pot5;put paste in @pot6;put paste in @pot7;put paste in @pot8;fill @pot1;fill @pot2;fill @pot3;fill @pot4;fill @pot5;fill @pot6;fill @pot7;fill @pot8;boil @pot1;boil @pot2;boil @pot3;boil @pot4;boil @pot5;boil @pot6;boil @pot7;boil @pot8
and i'd like to have a switch. normally i use somthing like 'apot' and tell it #var pot 1;#echo You will now continue to boil. etc. i apologise if this is a tad complex and confuseing and appreciate any help you can offer |
|
|
|
Hazmeech Novice
Joined: 27 Mar 2005 Posts: 31
|
Posted: Tue Mar 29, 2005 10:17 am |
I don't get all the details so I'm just going to give you what I can.
#CLASS {testing}
#ALIAS Potgame {
#T+ Pottrig
#SET pottrig 0 0
#STATE Pottrig
}
#TRIGGER "pottrig" {^The pot has boiled away all the liquid inside it. } {#ECHO First pot boiled} "" {disable}
#COND {^The pot has boiled away all the liquid inside it. } {#ECHO Second pot boiled} {disable}
#COND {^The pot has boiled away all the liquid inside it. } {#ECHO Third pot boiled} {disable}
#COND {^The pot has boiled away all the liquid inside it. } {#ECHO Fourth pot boiled} {disable}
#COND {^The pot has boiled away all the liquid inside it. } {#ECHO Fifth Pot Boiled} {disable}
#COND {^The pot has boiled away all the liquid inside it. } {#ECHO Sixth pot boiled} {disable}
#COND {^The pot has boiled away all the liquid inside it. } {#ECHO Seventh pot boiled} {disable}
#COND {^The pot has boiled away all the liquid inside it. } {
#ECHO Eighth pot boiled
#LOOP 8 {get compound from @pot%i}
#ALARM +2 {pulverize compound}
#ALARM +4 {#LOOP 8 {put paste in @pot%i}}
#ALARM +6 {#LOOP 8 {fill @pot%i}}
#ALARM +8 {#LOOP 8 {boil @pot%i}}
#ALARM +10 {#T- pottrig}
} {disable}
#CLASS 0
type potgame to activate the trigger
from what I understand there is already stuff inside you pots beforehand
and I don't know if you @pot1 is a variable or is a pot named @pot1 also I don't know how fast the commands can be shot out and finally I don't understand exactly what you mean by a switch 'apot' and so on |
|
|
|
|
|