|
skeen77 Novice
Joined: 25 Oct 2010 Posts: 31
|
Posted: Wed Feb 23, 2011 8:05 pm
New to CMUD, a few questions |
Forgive my newbness. Anyways, a couple of questions.
When I end the command line with a symbol eg. ( ! ? ) etc, it will start a new line, making me have to hit enter twice. Any way to turn this off?
Was trying to set up my status bar to show the health/mana/moves of my other 2 chars (mud allows multiplaying). I have variables set for their stats, and I have it showing on my status bar, but it's behind by 1.. turn? Like if I have 150 mvt, and move, it'll still show 150 instead of 149 until the prompt comes up again, be it through moving further, or fighting, etc. Shouldn't it be updating my status bar as soon as the variable is updated? Here's what I have
#SB PORK: @porkhp / @porkmana / @porkmove SARI: @sarihp / @sarimana / @sarimove
And then for each character I have
#ACTION {^< (%n)H (%n)M (%n)V >} {:krom:#va porkhp %1;:krom:#va porkmana %2;:krom:#va porkmove %3)
Is there something I can add that'll make it update real time?
Thanks. |
|
|
|
Rahab Wizard
Joined: 22 Mar 2007 Posts: 2320
|
Posted: Wed Feb 23, 2011 8:20 pm |
1) I'm not sure exactly what you mean here. Can you give a specific example, and explain what happens?
2) The problem is that your trigger will only fire after a carriage return, and your prompt does not include a carriage return. The solution is to open the Package Editor window, select the trigger, and click the option Trigger On Prompt (I believe that is the name of the option). That option will cause the trigger to fire on prompts like this one, without waiting for the carriage return. You may want to turn off Trigger On Newline.
And--welcome to Cmud! |
|
|
|
skeen77 Novice
Joined: 25 Oct 2010 Posts: 31
|
Posted: Wed Feb 23, 2011 8:45 pm |
Thanks, that fixed the status bar thing perfectly!
As for the other, well, let's see. It's not 100% of the time, because I just tried to do it on purpose and it won't, but let me try to explain. I'll be typing in the command line, say sending a tell to a friend, and sometimes I'll hit enter and it won't send the text, instead it'll start a new line, expanding the command line to another line. Every time it's happened it seems to have been when I've ended with punctuation, be it an ! or ?, or some kind of bracket for a smiley face. |
|
|
|
Rahab Wizard
Joined: 22 Mar 2007 Posts: 2320
|
Posted: Wed Feb 23, 2011 9:03 pm |
Aha! To get the ! or ? you had to use the SHIFT key. The problem is probably that you still had the SHIFT key depressed when you hit ENTER. SHIFT-ENTER in the Cmud command line will do exactly as you describe, allowing you to enter multi-line commands at one time. Solution--just be careful to release the SHIFT key before hitting ENTER.
|
|
|
|
skeen77 Novice
Joined: 25 Oct 2010 Posts: 31
|
Posted: Wed Feb 23, 2011 9:22 pm |
Right again. You really are a wizard.
Thanks |
|
|
|
skeen77 Novice
Joined: 25 Oct 2010 Posts: 31
|
Posted: Wed Feb 23, 2011 11:14 pm |
Ok, a follow up question. Is it possible to colour a field on the status bar? Like if I wanted the health to show up as red?
|
|
|
|
Fizgar Magician
Joined: 07 Feb 2002 Posts: 333 Location: Central Virginia
|
Posted: Thu Feb 24, 2011 12:10 am |
The %ansi() function can be used add color to items on your status bar.
Putting,
Code: |
hp: %ansi(bright,red)@hp |
into the status bar's value field in the package editor, would display hp in black, and the value of the hp variable in bright red.
Will reset the color back to black. |
|
_________________ Windows Vista Home Premium SP2 32-bit
AMD Athlon Dual Core 4400+ 2.31 GHz
3 GB RAM
CMUD 3.34 |
|
|
|
skeen77 Novice
Joined: 25 Oct 2010 Posts: 31
|
Posted: Thu Feb 24, 2011 6:42 pm |
Back with another question!
Is there any reason why new aliases may not work at all, like it's not recognizing I'm entering an alias? I made an alias for depositing credits via a bank card. Looked something like this:
#ALIAS {depo %1} {rem pack;get card pack;deposit %1;put card pack;wear pack}
But when pressing depo it just gave me the MUD error for not being able to do that there and didn't attempt to run the alias at all. Tried renaming it to several things that would have no conflict and nothing.
Thanks again. |
|
|
|
skeen77 Novice
Joined: 25 Oct 2010 Posts: 31
|
Posted: Thu Feb 24, 2011 7:31 pm |
Figured it out myself. I discovered the %params function! I guess there was some kind of issue with having numbers or something? Shrug, anyways, figured it out.
|
|
|
|
skeen77 Novice
Joined: 25 Oct 2010 Posts: 31
|
Posted: Thu Feb 24, 2011 7:45 pm |
Alright, discovered a problem. I can't execute an alias in the other window with this.
My initial alias is #alias ff {:soandso:%params}
This works great just for regular mud commands, but if I want to use a cmud alias, say my 'pack' alias, it doesn't execute the alias, just shows as an invalid mud command. |
|
|
|
Myrkul Wanderer
Joined: 21 Aug 2008 Posts: 85
|
Posted: Thu Feb 24, 2011 8:02 pm |
[edit][/edit]
|
|
Last edited by Myrkul on Thu Apr 14, 2011 11:02 pm; edited 1 time in total |
|
|
|
skeen77 Novice
Joined: 25 Oct 2010 Posts: 31
|
Posted: Thu Feb 24, 2011 8:39 pm |
Hmm, %0. Is this better or worse than using something like %params? I know that from reading the help file it seemed to imply that %1 was a bad, old option. Also, will #execute still do normal mud commands as well as cmud aliases, in case I just want to be able to make my other window 'say hello'?
|
|
|
|
Myrkul Wanderer
Joined: 21 Aug 2008 Posts: 85
|
Posted: Thu Feb 24, 2011 9:08 pm |
[edit][/edit]
|
|
Last edited by Myrkul on Thu Apr 14, 2011 11:01 pm; edited 1 time in total |
|
|
|
Fizgar Magician
Joined: 07 Feb 2002 Posts: 333 Location: Central Virginia
|
Posted: Thu Feb 24, 2011 9:28 pm |
Think of %0 or %-1 for that matter as a shortcut for %params() or %params(1). They all return everything directly after the alias.
%-2 or %params(2) both return the second word and everything that follows and so on.
Code: |
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1" ?>
<cmud>
<alias name="test" copy="yes">
<value>
#print %params()
#print %0
#print %params(1)
#print %-1
#print _____________________________
#print %params(2)
#print %-2
#print _____________________________
#print %params(3)
#print %-3
#print _____________________________
#print %params(4)
#print %-4
</value>
</alias>
</cmud> |
The above alias when used with: test This is a test will display the following.
Code: |
This is a test
This is a test
This is a test
This is a test
_____________________________
is a test
is a test
_____________________________
a test
a test
_____________________________
test
test |
|
|
_________________ Windows Vista Home Premium SP2 32-bit
AMD Athlon Dual Core 4400+ 2.31 GHz
3 GB RAM
CMUD 3.34 |
|
|
|
Myrkul Wanderer
Joined: 21 Aug 2008 Posts: 85
|
Posted: Thu Feb 24, 2011 9:36 pm |
[edit][/edit]
|
|
Last edited by Myrkul on Thu Apr 14, 2011 11:01 pm; edited 1 time in total |
|
|
|
skeen77 Novice
Joined: 25 Oct 2010 Posts: 31
|
Posted: Thu Feb 24, 2011 10:41 pm |
Quote: |
The %1 syntax was implemented to be compatible with TinTin and zMUD. However, this syntax can make scripts very difficult to support and debug over time. In addition, it becomes difficult to refer to parameters in nested statements.
In zMUD you could use %%1 to refer to nested parameters. But it was difficult to remember which parameter this syntax referred to. |
That's taken from the #alias helpfile, what made me think %1, etc, wasn't very good. Will give this a try tho, thanks. |
|
|
|
MattLofton GURU
Joined: 23 Dec 2000 Posts: 4834 Location: USA
|
Posted: Thu Feb 24, 2011 10:43 pm |
Quote: |
Hmm, %0. Is this better or worse than using something like %params?
|
%0 is an unsupported side effect of the %1...%99 stuff, and at some point Zugg may decide to hack that piece of code out of CMud. |
|
_________________ EDIT: I didn't like my old signature |
|
|
|
Myrkul Wanderer
Joined: 21 Aug 2008 Posts: 85
|
Posted: Thu Feb 24, 2011 11:59 pm |
[edit][/edit]
|
|
Last edited by Myrkul on Thu Apr 14, 2011 11:00 pm; edited 1 time in total |
|
|
|
Rahab Wizard
Joined: 22 Mar 2007 Posts: 2320
|
Posted: Fri Feb 25, 2011 11:19 pm |
By the way, skeen77, you ought to start a new thread for every new problem that you have, rather than reusing an old thread.
|
|
|
|
|
|