|
perenico Beginner
Joined: 07 Jun 2005 Posts: 23 Location: France
|
Posted: Tue Jan 24, 2006 9:34 pm
working with floating |
hi there, ok, I do have a problem this doesn't seem to work with me
I'm certainly missing something, but what.
Code: |
#SHOW %format(2,2.256) |
it shows nothing, like when %format doesn't work at all : blank line
thanks for your help |
|
|
|
MattLofton GURU
Joined: 23 Dec 2000 Posts: 4834 Location: USA
|
Posted: Tue Jan 24, 2006 10:42 pm |
works for me...perhaps you have some sort of typo interfering?
|
|
_________________ EDIT: I didn't like my old signature |
|
|
|
perenico Beginner
Joined: 07 Jun 2005 Posts: 23 Location: France
|
Posted: Wed Jan 25, 2006 12:13 pm |
yeah, maybe, but what... I mean
I've tried for a few weeks now to have float numbers working,
but no, nothing... ARGH
if any of you have any idea... I'd love to test it. |
|
|
|
TonDiening GURU
Joined: 26 Jul 2001 Posts: 1958 Location: Canada
|
Posted: Wed Jan 25, 2006 1:48 pm |
I'd hazzard the issue is going to be with your regional settings for numbers.
#SHOW %format(2,2.256)
That works on UK/USA settings but it appears not in France settings where your might be using a comma for numbers.
Any of these work?
#SHOW %format(2,{2,256})
#SHOW %format(2,"2,256")
#VAR number 2,256
#SHOW %format(2,@number) |
|
|
|
perenico Beginner
Joined: 07 Jun 2005 Posts: 23 Location: France
|
Posted: Wed Jan 25, 2006 3:19 pm |
guess what... none of these work...
I'm starting to think it messes up with my french settings
I figure only core programming (up to Mr Zugg) would change that. |
|
_________________ -=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=
astaria3.com : 5000
character name : Vandemar
-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=
Zmud : 7.21
-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-= |
|
|
|
TonDiening GURU
Joined: 26 Jul 2001 Posts: 1958 Location: Canada
|
Posted: Wed Jan 25, 2006 3:37 pm |
What about testing to see if you can get %float to work. Problem is that Mr. Zugg is probably relying on the underlying OS to do things.
#SH %float("2,256")
#SH %float({2,256}) |
|
|
|
perenico Beginner
Joined: 07 Jun 2005 Posts: 23 Location: France
|
Posted: Fri Jan 27, 2006 2:46 pm |
#SH %float("2,256") gives : 2,25600004196167
and
#SH %float({2,256}) gives : 0,0
if only I knew what was wrong... |
|
_________________ -=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=
astaria3.com : 5000
character name : Vandemar
-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=
Zmud : 7.21
-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-= |
|
|
|
TonDiening GURU
Joined: 26 Jul 2001 Posts: 1958 Location: Canada
|
Posted: Fri Jan 27, 2006 5:31 pm |
Problem is with your regional settings and the use of a comma to delimit the decimals; the program will interpret the stuff after the comma as another parameter and not part of the number.
So if
#SH %float("2,256") gives : 2,25600004196167
allowed you to hide the comma from %float so the number with a comma is treated as a number then how to do it with %format.
The question is how to hide it there? Probably a case of expand/literal somehow some where. Try this
#sh %format(2,%float("2,256"))?
#sh %format(2,"%float("2,256")")?
#sh %format(2,{%float("2,256")})? |
|
|
|
perenico Beginner
Joined: 07 Jun 2005 Posts: 23 Location: France
|
Posted: Sat Jan 28, 2006 10:00 am *sigh* that's bad :) |
they all give a blank line...
sorry...
If I change the keyboard settings to english :
the first and last show 0.00.
I'm desesperate |
|
_________________ -=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=
astaria3.com : 5000
character name : Vandemar
-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=
Zmud : 7.21
-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-= |
|
|
|
TonDiening GURU
Joined: 26 Jul 2001 Posts: 1958 Location: Canada
|
Posted: Sat Jan 28, 2006 3:43 pm |
Change your regional settings
parametres->panneau de configuration
-options regionales et linguistiques
Selectionnez un element (comme Anglais, Canada) pour afficher la parametre de "Nombre" ou la virgule devient une periode.
ie:
Nombre: 123,456,789.00
au lieu de
Francais, Canada
ie:
Nombre: 123 456 789,00 |
|
|
|
perenico Beginner
Joined: 07 Jun 2005 Posts: 23 Location: France
|
Posted: Tue Jan 31, 2006 8:58 am |
yeah, it works if I do that, but I don't want to switch between those regionals settings each time I'm using zmud.
plus, I'm using zmud a lot, and I would be unable to type french stuff at work and so on. |
|
_________________ -=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=
astaria3.com : 5000
character name : Vandemar
-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=
Zmud : 7.21
-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-= |
|
|
|
TonDiening GURU
Joined: 26 Jul 2001 Posts: 1958 Location: Canada
|
Posted: Tue Jan 31, 2006 2:21 pm |
Regional settings wont change your keyboard settings. I currently use a French WinXP with clavier français and with the regional settings to use the decimal.
Excel & friends easily adapts the , to . when I flip back and forth; that and I have a few other small programs loaded that dont work if you install them with the , for the decimal. Question becomes do you use hard core math and functions with other products for the requirement of the , all the time. :) |
|
|
|
perenico Beginner
Joined: 07 Jun 2005 Posts: 23 Location: France
|
Posted: Tue Jan 31, 2006 4:02 pm |
I know flash uses '.' not matter what... haven't checked for photoshop
guess it should work then...
I'm gonna give it a try, thanks
PS. btw, one can change the settings even in said regional settings (which I just realized).
It means that I can change my decimal symbol from ',' to '.' which I'm gonna do right now, I'll post if I encounter any trouble/problem.
Thanks again for your help. |
|
_________________ -=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=
astaria3.com : 5000
character name : Vandemar
-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=
Zmud : 7.21
-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-= |
|
|
|
|
|