|
Articnal Apprentice
Joined: 19 Jan 2002 Posts: 107
|
Posted: Mon Jul 14, 2003 11:48 pm
Fast easy question (maps about) |
Hi id like to know how to get a tigger capture and find a room on my maps named as it tiggers,for example:
Search for the quest on 'name of the room'
Tnx |
|
|
|
Articnal Apprentice
Joined: 19 Jan 2002 Posts: 107
|
Posted: Tue Jul 15, 2003 5:45 pm |
Hi i got another question too:
Is there any way of avoiding the reconnecting pannel when i want a character to reconnect with tiggers? i think that causes me crashes.(reconnect comand doesnt work for me)
Tnx again hope to get any answer [^] |
|
|
|
Kjata GURU
Joined: 10 Oct 2000 Posts: 4379 Location: USA
|
Posted: Tue Jul 15, 2003 10:12 pm |
To stop the reconnect window from appearign disable Auto Reconnect in the preferences.
To find a specific room, you can use the #MAPQUERY command:
#MAPQUERY {[Name] = 'name of the room'} |
|
|
|
Articnal Apprentice
Joined: 19 Jan 2002 Posts: 107
|
Posted: Tue Jul 15, 2003 10:49 pm |
Wow that worked really nice to stop the reconnect window from appearign by disabling Auto Reconnect in the preferences.
And the other thing... that must be me but... didnt got it... i mean,i write:
the tigger is for example, The questman says you to go '*'
#MAPQUERY {[Name] = '*'}
so just instead of going to map window,click edit,find room,and write the room name,this would be suposed to do it itself (at least im trying so)
And nothing happens when the tigger matches
Thanks for previous help [:I] |
|
|
|
Kjata GURU
Joined: 10 Oct 2000 Posts: 4379 Location: USA
|
Posted: Wed Jul 16, 2003 12:56 am |
What version of zMUD are you using?
|
|
|
|
Articnal Apprentice
Joined: 19 Jan 2002 Posts: 107
|
Posted: Wed Jul 16, 2003 10:17 am |
I still using zmud 6.16,i tryed 6.40 ver and maps were much slower,and came back to 6.16... is map speed problem solved on last version? should i upgrade now? :|
|
|
|
|
Kjata GURU
Joined: 10 Oct 2000 Posts: 4379 Location: USA
|
Posted: Wed Jul 16, 2003 12:08 pm |
Map speed is mostly dependant on how well your Jet drivers and MDAC work. Try going to this page and make sure that you have everything as you should. Then, give 6.62 a try. You could also look at some of the other posts in the forum regarding the speed issues to see if you find anything that helps. Remember that the problems with speed are most likely not because of zMUD (Zugg and many others, along with me, have been using the new mapper format for some time now and it's not slow at all), so they will not magically fix themselves in the future.
If you end up using 6.16 anyway, then try this script:
#LOOP 1,%numrooms() {#IF (%roomname(%mapvnum(%i) = "room name here")) {#VAR roomNum {%i};#VAR roomVNum {%mapvnum(%i)};#ABORT 1}}
Notice that because of the #ABORT 1, if there is any more code after the loop, it will not execute if it finds a match. |
|
|
|
Articnal Apprentice
Joined: 19 Jan 2002 Posts: 107
|
Posted: Wed Jul 16, 2003 3:37 pm |
Is Zmud suposed to search the room 'name of the room' if i have maps on follow mode,active,when i insert that line:
#LOOP 1,%numrooms() {#IF (%roomname(%mapvnum(%i) = "room name here")) {#VAR roomNum {%i};#VAR roomVNum {%mapvnum(%i)};#ABORT 1}}
cause it doesnt [xx(] |
|
|
|
Kjata GURU
Joined: 10 Oct 2000 Posts: 4379 Location: USA
|
Posted: Wed Jul 16, 2003 6:15 pm |
Oops, it has a set of parenthesis wrong. It should be:
#LOOP 1,%numrooms() {#IF (%roomname(%mapvnum(%i)) = "room name here") {#VAR roomNum {%i};#VAR roomVNum {%mapvnum(%i)};#ABORT 1}}
If it finds the room, it will save the room number and vnum to two variables. |
|
|
|
|
|