|
Babyl Beginner
Joined: 15 Oct 2000 Posts: 24 Location: USA
|
Posted: Mon Jun 09, 2003 4:30 pm
Achaea Auto-Mapping Impossible? |
Ok i've spent about 12 hours trying every possible thing I could to get the mapper to work on the mud Achaea. Here is Sample Mud output
<27>[1;34mRocky Vantage point within Ithmia. <27>[0;37m
<27>[1;37mThe world is a slate of white, heavy snow. <27>[0;37mYou stand on a jagged promontory of
rock which rises inexplicably from the forest floor. The rock is large enough
for a few shrubs to have made their home there, and tall enough for you to
stand eye to eye with the trunks of the trees, though not quite as high as
their upper reaches. From here you are able to assess your position within the
forest, as you are able to see the western and northern extremities of the
forest which lie perhaps half a miles walk from here. To the east through the
tree-tops you are able to make out a thin thread of water cutting from north to
south through the Ithmia, perhaps the famous Zaphar river. <27>[1;31mYou see exits
leading <27>[0;37m<27>[1;31meast, southeast, south, and down.
this is a room I want to map...BUT the description contains the current weather
The world is a slate of white, heavy snow.
now the weather changes and when the weather changes it changes the whole description.... here is the same room in a different weather condition
<27>[1;34mRocky Vantage point within Ithmia. <27>[0;37m
<27>[1;37mFilling the firmament is a lattice of heavy grey clouds. <27>[0;37mYou stand on a jagged
promontory of rock which rises inexplicably from the forest floor. The rock is
large enough for a few shrubs to have made their home there, and tall enough for
you to stand eye to eye with the trunks of the trees, though not quite as high as
their upper reaches. From here you are able to assess your position within the
forest, as you are able to see the western and northern extremities of the
forest which lie perhaps half a miles walk from here. To the east through the
tree-tops you are able to make out a thin thread of water cutting from north to
south through the Ithmia, perhaps the famous Zaphar river. <27>[1;31mYou see exits
leading <27>[0;37m<27>[1;31meast, southeast, south, and down.
Notice how by the weather changeing, it completely changes the makeup of the room description.
Hurdles:
Is there anyway to strip cr/lf from the text and replace with a <space> character so that the room description would be all 1 line?
If Not, Is there a way to make the mapper detect the exits and the room name, without a description? (i tried turning descriptins off in the mapper, then it always chooses the line right b4 the exits as the room name)
Is there possible a partial #nomap command slated for a future version?
Has anyone got scripts or triggers working for this mud that will only pick up the room name and exits, ignoring the description? There's a post in the forums that mentions something using the #tag command, but it didn't work for me (prolly because I didn't understand it) I posted showing the ansi coding so maybe someone could help me with triggers that do this.
without mapping working i can't enjoy the game, because i am constantly lost, contantly asking for help, constantly frustrated, no fun at all!!!
Babyl
p.s. i know i had an earlier post, asking for help, but this one explains my problem more in depth and is MUD specific and I have now searched the forums for achaea and still couldn't find anyrhing to solve my problems. |
|
|
|
Babyl Beginner
Joined: 15 Oct 2000 Posts: 24 Location: USA
|
Posted: Mon Jun 09, 2003 4:41 pm |
An ansi trigger to pick out the room name and exits would be most helpful....
Babyl
(i just don't work well with ansi :^) |
|
|
|
Lalaynya Wanderer
Joined: 23 Aug 2002 Posts: 96
|
Posted: Mon Jun 09, 2003 10:55 pm |
Actually, it's very possible to map Achaea with zMud... when I played there, I had the most complete maps of anyone in the game, all done with zMud, with a minimum amount of tweaking.
Now, do notice that no where did I say it was EASY to map Achaea, it took me a lot of time to get the settings tweaked where it worked well.
Unfortunately I no longer play there regularly (though my character DOES still exist... damn is she getting old!) and I've long since lost my settings and maps.
As far as the weather, I just mapped it once, then made sure I was in follow mode and not mapping mode whenever I went through there again, and set a trigger to send #OK on the exits line.
Also, look into the #TAG command. I think I may have had an ansi trigger set up to #tag the room name, and a #tag for the exits as well, then reconfigure, and it seemed to work pretty well.
Anyway, that's about all the suggestions I can give. Good luck. |
|
|
|
Babyl Beginner
Joined: 15 Oct 2000 Posts: 24 Location: USA
|
Posted: Tue Jun 10, 2003 1:15 am |
could someone give me an example of an ansi trigger to pick up the room name and exits in the above example? please? thank you!
Babyl |
|
|
|
Vijilante SubAdmin
Joined: 18 Nov 2001 Posts: 5182
|
Posted: Tue Jun 10, 2003 1:30 am |
This should rearrange everything for you.
#CLASS {FixDescription}
#VAR Weather {} {}
#VAR Name {} {}
#VAR Description {} {}
#VAR OutLine {} {}
#VAR Exits {} {}
#TRIGGER {^%e[1;34m(*).*$} {Name=%concat("%1",".");Description="";Exits=""} "" {color}
#COND {^%e[1;37m(*). %e[0;37m(*)$} {Weather=%concat("%1",".");Description=%stripansi("%2");#T+ DescChanger;#T+ DescChanger2} {within|param=1|color}
#TRIGGER "DescChanger2" {%e[1;31m(*)$} {Exits=%stripansi("%1")} "" {color|disable}
#TRIGGER "DescChanger" {*} {#SUB {%ansi(white)@Weather}} "" {disable}
#COND {^(*)$} {#IF (%trigger(DescChanger2)) {Description=%trim(%concat(@Description," ",%line));#IF (%pos(@Exits,@Description)) {Description=%trim(%remove(@Exits,@Description));#T- DescChanger2}} { Exits=%trim(%concat(@Exits," ",%line))};#IF (@Description) {OutLine=%trim(%left(@Description,80));#IF ((%len(@OutLine)=80)&(%rightback(@Outline,1)!=" ")) { OutLine=%leftback(@OutLine,%eval(%len(%word(@OutLine, %numwords(@OutLine)))+1))};Description=%trim(%remove(@OutLine,@Description));OutLine=%concat(%char(27),"[0;37m",@OutLine)};#IF (%ends(@Exits,".")) {OutLine=%concat(@OutLine,%cr,%char(27),"[1;31m",@Exits);Exits=""};#SUB {@OutLine};#IF ((@Description="")&(@Exits="")) {#STATE DescChanger 0;#T- DescChanger}} {looplines|param=99|disable}
#CLASS 0
Once it is in you will have to reconfigure the mapper, then may have to manually adjust where it starts capturing description to be one line higher. |
|
|
|
Babyl Beginner
Joined: 15 Oct 2000 Posts: 24 Location: USA
|
Posted: Sat Jun 14, 2003 2:00 pm |
thanks!
|
|
|
|
hideo Newbie
Joined: 26 Jun 2003 Posts: 5
|
Posted: Thu Jun 26, 2003 1:17 pm |
gah, this looks like almost exactly my problem, but i'm afraid i have no idea what vijilante's solution is except that's it's some sort of script that i can some how attach to something... somewhere... umm, little help? [xx(]
|
|
|
|
Lalaynya Wanderer
Joined: 23 Aug 2002 Posts: 96
|
Posted: Thu Jun 26, 2003 4:33 pm |
Copy that whole block, and paste it into the zmud command line and hit enter... then try reconfiguring your mapper.
|
|
|
|
SterShep Newbie
Joined: 22 May 2003 Posts: 7
|
Posted: Thu Jun 26, 2003 10:51 pm |
I've found Achaea pretty easy to map once I turned the weather off. Just type WEATHER OFF and then the room discription doesn't change with the weather. Easy enough and without doing too many scripts.
|
|
|
|
Kendrick Beginner
Joined: 28 Aug 2003 Posts: 25 Location: USA
|
Posted: Thu Sep 18, 2003 11:05 pm |
Could someone post the configuration settings that work with this script? It's all mind-boggling to me. I've played muds for awhile, but only recently started scripting, and I'm still yet to map correctly. I'm playing Achaea right now, and I would die to be able to map with it easily, and be able to slow-walk to places I need to go in the mud.
I put that script in, but of course I still can't map right because I wouldn't know how to configure the mapper to work in conjunction with that script. |
|
|
|
|
|
|
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum
|
|