|
rob Novice
Joined: 12 Oct 2000 Posts: 30 Location: Australia
|
Posted: Thu Aug 22, 2002 8:49 am
Strange Request |
I am not sure if this can be done, I couldn't figure out how to do it anyway. If I have a datebase Variable called NewItem I normally show it via the "#SHOWDB @NewItem" command. What I currently do is when i am id'ing an item on my mud I normally grab all the information and store it in the DB Variable NewItem, then bring up a yesno window to ask whether I wish to add it to my database. What I WANT to do is bring up the yesno dialog box and show the current item in that window like #SHOWDB does in the main window i.e.
Name: Lightning Sword
Short:
Material:
... etc.
Do you wish to add this item "Yes" "No"
When i tried doing this it kept showing all the info from NewItem in one long garbled line.
Cheers |
|
|
|
Charbal GURU
Joined: 15 Jun 2001 Posts: 654 Location: USA
|
Posted: Thu Aug 22, 2002 11:04 am |
This should do the trick for you, I believe:
#VAR TempVar "Import this record?"
#LOOPDB @NewItem {#VAR TempVar %concat(@TempVar,%cr,%key,": ",%val)}
#IF %yesno(@TempVar) {Import code here} {#SAY Database record not imported.}
- Charbal |
|
|
|
rob Novice
Joined: 12 Oct 2000 Posts: 30 Location: Australia
|
Posted: Fri Aug 23, 2002 5:31 am |
I tried your code and it failed to work properly. The YesNo window only is resized to about 4 lines deep and the yes no boxes are positioned over the top of the text from the @NewItem variable. Also it cuts off the first part i.e. the TempVar starts out with
Name : Lightning Sword
Short : Sword
for example and it cuts off the Name part in the YesNo window. I just tried creating a variable with the %concat function like:
#VAR TempVar %concat("Name = Lightning Sword", %cr, " Short = Sword") |
|
|
|
rob Novice
Joined: 12 Oct 2000 Posts: 30 Location: Australia
|
Posted: Fri Aug 23, 2002 5:31 am |
I tried your code and it failed to work properly. The YesNo window only is resized to about 4 lines deep and the yes no boxes are positioned over the top of the text from the @NewItem variable. Also it cuts off the first part i.e. the TempVar starts out with
Name : Lightning Sword
Short : Sword
for example and it cuts off the Name part in the YesNo window. I just tried creating a variable with the %concat function like:
#VAR TempVar %concat("Name = Lightning Sword", %cr, " Short = Sword") |
|
|
|
rob Novice
Joined: 12 Oct 2000 Posts: 30 Location: Australia
|
Posted: Fri Aug 23, 2002 6:24 am |
sorry about posting that other twice. I wrote this little script to demonstrate how the yesno window doesnot work properly. I would post it on the beta forum but can't seem to connect.
#VAR NewItem {}
#ADDKEY NewItem Long {Spiked Leg Plates}
#ADDKEY NewItem Names {Leg Plates}
#ADDKEY NewItem Flags {Giant_Only}
#ADDKEY NewItem Level {40}
#ADDKEY NewItem Value {1000 Copper}
#ADDKEY NewItem Material {Steel}
#VAR test {}
#LOOPDB @NewItem {#VAR test {%concat(@test %key = %val, %cr)};#YESNO @test } |
|
|
|
Charbal GURU
Joined: 15 Jun 2001 Posts: 654 Location: USA
|
Posted: Fri Aug 23, 2002 9:27 am |
Sorry about that. I forgot to put in a disclaimer about it being untested although I can see what is happening now... Using carriage returns in this context essentially scrolls outside the boundaries of the %yesno box. You won't be able to have the exact same format you did with #SHOWDB but you should be able to approximate it by using commas instead (again, untested... I'll test it and update this post when I'm at a terminal with zMUD):
#VAR TempVar "Import this record? "
#LOOPDB @NewItem {#VAR TempVar %concat(@TempVar,%key,": ",%val,", ")}
#VAR TempVar %left(@TempVar,%len(@TempVar) - 2)
#IF %yesno(@TempVar) {#NEW "" @NewItem} {#SAY Database record not imported.}
As for the beta forum, all you have to do is fill out the application here and you will have instantaneous access.
- Charbal |
|
|
|
rob Novice
Joined: 12 Oct 2000 Posts: 30 Location: Australia
|
Posted: Fri Aug 23, 2002 11:59 am |
About the beta forum when I click that link I get the message:
You must be a Member to access this link
wierd seeing I am posting here. |
|
|
|
Darker GURU
Joined: 24 Sep 2000 Posts: 1237 Location: USA
|
Posted: Fri Aug 23, 2002 4:54 pm |
The beta forum requires you to apply before you can see it. The application is on the main "All Forums" page.
zMUD 6 Online Help: All the power you'll ever need. |
|
|
|
|
|