|
tony feneron Newbie
Joined: 27 Feb 2002 Posts: 8
|
Posted: Wed Feb 27, 2002 1:07 am
Daisy chain |
On my keypad 6 i use If statements ie IF (var1=1) {run e} {walk e}. So i have the option of running or walking dependant on var1
Now if i type in a command say, FAST and hit the 6 key instead of receiving either "run e" or "walk e" i receive the whole IF statement- How can I tell zmud to process the IF statement first then send result to command line ? |
|
|
|
TonDiening GURU
Joined: 26 Jul 2001 Posts: 1958 Location: Canada
|
Posted: Wed Feb 27, 2002 1:16 am |
Try:
#IF (@var1=1) {run e} {walk e}
That is if you have something like
#ALIAS fast {#VAR var1 1}
#ALIAS slow {#VAR var1 0}
TonDiening
Beta Upgrading to 6.26 |
|
|
|
tony feneron Newbie
Joined: 27 Feb 2002 Posts: 8
|
Posted: Thu Feb 28, 2002 1:16 am |
ok here is the keypad commands in full
#IF (@swimcheck = 1) {swim nw} {nw}
Now as soon as i enter water etc then swimcheck goes to 1 via a trigger.
but now if i type "sprint "(while on land!) then hit the keypad hoping for a direction ie "sprint e" but all i get would be sprint #if (@swimcheck=1) - etc
Again can zmud evaluate the if statement first before appending the code to the command line ? |
|
|
|
Stryfe Wanderer
Joined: 16 Oct 2000 Posts: 50 Location: USA
|
Posted: Thu Feb 28, 2002 9:02 pm |
I don't know how to make your example work, but I've implemented a similar system using classes and turning classes on and off from triggers
What I did was:
Have a class called Swimming. Inside this class define movement macros to just send 'swim <direction>', so have 6 be "swim e" and 4 "swim w", etc. Then I have a trigger to see when I enter water, and as soon as I enter water, the class Swimming is turned on, and the classes Keypad and KeypadDiag is turned off, so that the swimming movement macros is on, and the normal movement macros (inside Keypad and KeypadDiag) is off. |
|
|
|
Kjata GURU
Joined: 10 Oct 2000 Posts: 4379 Location: USA
|
Posted: Thu Feb 28, 2002 9:22 pm |
Try using:
%if(@swimcheck = 1, swim nw, nw)
instead of the command in the macro. The whole function would still be appended to whatever is already in the command line, but when you press enter, the %if is evaluated and the correct string will be put in place of the %if.
Kjata |
|
|
|
tony feneron Newbie
Joined: 27 Feb 2002 Posts: 8
|
Posted: Mon Mar 04, 2002 8:48 pm |
Thanks %IF works fine..
|
|
|
|
|
|