|
adamandkate Wanderer
Joined: 14 Oct 2009 Posts: 57
|
Posted: Thu Nov 10, 2011 8:15 am
How to set vnum from prompt? |
Hi guys. Im trying to set the room vnum using the gmcp id. im doing the following but its not setting anything...
#call %roomvnum(,%gmcp.room.info.num)
any advice would be appreciated.
thanks again |
|
|
|
mikeC130 Apprentice
Joined: 03 Jul 2006 Posts: 110
|
Posted: Thu Nov 10, 2011 1:24 pm Re: How to set vnum from prompt? |
[quote="adamandkate"]Hi guys. Im trying to set the room vnum using the gmcp id. im doing the following but its not setting anything...
#call %roomvnum(,%gmcp.room.info.num)
any advice would be appreciated.
thanks again[/quote]
Two things. First, check that you have the appropriate %roommode set to use vnum. Second, below is the code I use for setting the vnum upon entering a room:
Code: |
$VN=%gmcp.room.info.num()
#Call %roomnum(,$VN)
|
It's been a while since I've used CMUD, but from my code, it looks like you need to add a set of parenthesis to the end of your %gmcp reference. Try:
Code: |
#call %roomvnum(,%gmcp.room.info.num())
|
Mike |
|
|
|
adamandkate Wanderer
Joined: 14 Oct 2009 Posts: 57
|
Posted: Thu Nov 10, 2011 1:49 pm |
that works great. thanks for that
|
|
|
|
|
|