|
Dakina Novice
Joined: 22 Apr 2011 Posts: 36 Location: Colorado
|
Posted: Fri Aug 12, 2011 6:19 am
Could someone help me with my Buttons that use the Command prompt? |
OK So Ive been having problems with my Buttons Pulling from the status bar as soon as it enters the screen.
Here's what my screen looks like:
373H 124V 2273711X 194C Exits:ESW> w
w
A Dark Cavern
Thick webs crisscross the small cavern, filled with the bodies of
unwary adventurers who travelled here before you. A small clicking sound
can be heard echoing throughout the cave.
A cave spider flits about on its web.
A cave spider flits about on its web.
A cave spider flits about on its web.
A cave spider flits about on its web.
373H 122V 2273711X 194C Exits:E> Alas, you cannot go that way...
373H 122V 2273711X 194C Exits:E> back 4.spider
A cave spider twists around to see you place a black fang of a shadow beast in its back.
373H 122V 2273282X 194C [Joken:Perfect] [a cave spider:V.Bad] Exits:E>
You pierce a cave spider very hard.
You pierce a cave spider very hard.
You move aside quickly as a cave spider attacks!
373H 122V 2273125X 194C [Joken:Perfect] [a cave spider:Awful] Exits:E>
So What I want to do is make buttons for all of my stats, and pull the max's from the score screen which looks like:
You are Joken the Male Kender, a level 24 Thief.
You are 33 years old.
You have 373(373) hit and 122(132) movement points.
Your behaviour has been Neutral.
You have scored 13729862 exp, and have 222(468) steel coins.
You need 2270138 more experience to advance.
You have died 11 horrible deaths.
You have been connected for 1 hour(s) and 0 minute(s).
You have been playing for 2 day(s), 13 hour(s) and 27 minute(s).
Your equipment is currently being concealed.
You could comfortably carry more.
You are standing.
You are flying.
You are affected by the following:
fly
blur
Ive managed to make buttons, but They dont updatte instantly, they only update every few secomns. How do I make them Trigger as soon as the new command prompt is shown?
End result will look kinda like:
Ok Image didnt work, try going to http://www.facebook.com/photo.php?fbid=1686365459069&set=a.1346692607460.43001.1835656573&type=1&theater
Thanks.
ANother Question, Im trying to make a timer that counts down from 30 minutes, and shows as a button, triggers on the event that a "you bind the spirit to the world"
Any help there?
O One more onee last thing,
Any idea how to Capture stuff from something like this:
You are affected by the following:
strength
Fly
Blur
Shield
I want to capture strength, fly, blur, shield, any anything else in that field and send it to my status window, however I cant make a trigger that triggers on Strength or fly, because of all the other spots it shows up.
Thanks for all the help |
|
|
|
Arde Enchanter
Joined: 09 Sep 2007 Posts: 605
|
Posted: Fri Aug 12, 2011 6:42 am |
Buttons update immediately after thier control variable(s) changes. If your buttons update only every few seconds may be your promp trigger doesn't fire every time it should? Have you test you trigger pattern with several different text output?
And can you upload your image somewhere else, say, imageshack or likes. |
|
_________________ My personal bug|wish list:
-Wrong Priority when copy-paste setting
-1 prompt trigger for Mapper, Session and General Options, not 3 different!
-#SECTION can terminate threads
-Buttons can't start threads |
|
|
|
Dakina Novice
Joined: 22 Apr 2011 Posts: 36 Location: Colorado
|
Posted: Fri Aug 12, 2011 6:53 am |
Umm Im not sure how to test the trigger pattern your talking about :-P
IN the define status bar here is what I have:
@{hp}/@{maxhp}H @{mv}/@{maxmv}V @{xptnl}X @{cn}C+@{bankc}BC Exits:@{xt}
(%d)C
#var cn %1
(%d)H
#var hp %1
(%d)V
#var mv %1
(%d)X
#var xptnl %1
and have %d(&bankc) steel coins
mem:(%d)
#var mem %1 |
|
|
|
Arde Enchanter
Joined: 09 Sep 2007 Posts: 605
|
Posted: Fri Aug 12, 2011 7:27 am |
Well, as I understand, under "status bar" you mean your promp text like "373H 124V 2273711X 194C Exits:ESW>", right? (It's a bit confusing because status bar is another type of settings available in CMUD)
What I can suggest: open the Package editor, find there your prompt trigger, switch to the "Pattern" tab
http://forums.zuggsoft.com/modules/mx_kb/kb.php?page=3&mode=doc&k=3044
and use test Text field to see whether your trigger matches every prompt you may have in your MUD.
373H 124V 2273711X 194C Exits:ESW>
373H 122V 2273711X 194C Exits:E>
373H 122V 2273282X 194C [Joken:Perfect] [a cave spider:V.Bad] Exits:E>
373H 122V 2273125X 194C [Joken:Perfect] [a cave spider:Awful] Exits:E>
Does you trigger matches them all? Does it correctly capture all the values? Because, again, buttons must updates immediately after their control variable (or a variable used in button caption) value have change. And if a button not updates, it is possible that variable didn't change its value.
If you post XML code for any of you "slow" buttons here, may be it'll help. |
|
_________________ My personal bug|wish list:
-Wrong Priority when copy-paste setting
-1 prompt trigger for Mapper, Session and General Options, not 3 different!
-#SECTION can terminate threads
-Buttons can't start threads |
|
|
|
Dakina Novice
Joined: 22 Apr 2011 Posts: 36 Location: Colorado
|
Posted: Fri Aug 12, 2011 7:43 am |
OK, I was trying to use the variables captured by the status bar.
Hmm Ok, Im lost now, Reading through the pattern wizard to see if I can figure out what your talking about.
I appreaceate all the help :-)
I Love cmud for its super flexibility, Sounds, and the mapper (although the spin rooms in arctic mud cause mapping to be a horrendous pain, and a few rooms for some reason dont register on the map when you leave, but I figured out how to manually fix that) |
|
|
|
Dakina Novice
Joined: 22 Apr 2011 Posts: 36 Location: Colorado
|
Posted: Fri Aug 12, 2011 7:52 am |
Ok I used that on the command prompt
and got:
($currenthp:*)($currentmove:)($xptnl:)($currentcoin:)($exits:) for what Im concerned about
It made a trigger. Was it supposed to be a trigger? |
|
|
|
Dakina Novice
Joined: 22 Apr 2011 Posts: 36 Location: Colorado
|
Posted: Fri Aug 12, 2011 8:04 am |
Here's one of the Variables I was using before (xml info)
<var name="hp" id="4974">263</var>
That was working in the button to pull the right information, just not right away |
|
|
|
Arde Enchanter
Joined: 09 Sep 2007 Posts: 605
|
Posted: Fri Aug 12, 2011 8:11 am |
Dakina, please, post xml for one of your slow button, not for variable
|
|
_________________ My personal bug|wish list:
-Wrong Priority when copy-paste setting
-1 prompt trigger for Mapper, Session and General Options, not 3 different!
-#SECTION can terminate threads
-Buttons can't start threads |
|
|
|
Dakina Novice
Joined: 22 Apr 2011 Posts: 36 Location: Colorado
|
Posted: Fri Aug 12, 2011 8:13 am |
<button type="Gauge" autosize="false" width="90" height="23" autopos="false" toolbar="2" color="lime" textcolor="red" border="black" gaugelowcol="red" priority="5" id="4951">
<caption>HP: @hp / @maxhp</caption>
<expr>@hp</expr>
<gaugemax>@maxhp</gaugemax>
<gaugelow>0</gaugelow>
</button> |
|
|
|
Dakina Novice
Joined: 22 Apr 2011 Posts: 36 Location: Colorado
|
Posted: Fri Aug 12, 2011 8:14 am |
Thank you so much for your patience and help :-)
|
|
|
|
Dakina Novice
Joined: 22 Apr 2011 Posts: 36 Location: Colorado
|
Posted: Fri Aug 12, 2011 8:36 am |
I noticed if I spam enter, when 2 prompt lines show up one after the other, without the normal blank line inbetween, then the buttons and status bar update, does this help?
|
|
|
|
Dakina Novice
Joined: 22 Apr 2011 Posts: 36 Location: Colorado
|
Posted: Fri Aug 12, 2011 8:43 am |
Figured it out, changed it from trigger on new line, to trigger on prompt.
Any idea on how to make a button that counts down for 30 minutes on the controlling of a spirit? |
|
|
|
|
|