|
missari Beginner
Joined: 08 Jan 2006 Posts: 13
|
Posted: Fri Apr 18, 2008 5:00 pm
Couple of questions. |
Is there a way to change the default color of #echo, #say, #sayprompt et cetera? The dark blue on black is hard to read :(
And...
ATCP, does it actually work or is it still in the works? I play Aetolia and the trigger to echo char.vitals doesn't actually do anything.
Much thanks in advance.
Miss |
|
|
|
charneus Wizard
Joined: 19 Jun 2005 Posts: 1876 Location: California
|
Posted: Fri Apr 18, 2008 5:04 pm |
Yes to your first question - you'll have to go to Options -> Fonts and change the "Information messages" color.
I believe the answer to your second question is yes, too, but I don't play with ATCP. Perhaps another person who does use ATCP can verify this.
Charneus |
|
|
|
missari Beginner
Joined: 08 Jan 2006 Posts: 13
|
Posted: Fri Apr 18, 2008 5:18 pm |
!
Thanks so much, and more advanced thanks to anyone who knows on the ATCP thing.
Miss |
|
|
|
gamma_ray Magician
Joined: 17 Apr 2005 Posts: 496
|
Posted: Fri Apr 18, 2008 7:00 pm |
I play Imperian with ATCP and it works great. You may need to use a packet sniffer to make sure your trigger is right, I hear what ATCP sends varies a bit between games so the example might not work in Aetolia. Also, you occasionally need to restart CMud when adding ATCP triggers (editing the ones you've got doesn't seem to cause problems).
|
|
|
|
Fang Xianfu GURU
Joined: 26 Jan 2004 Posts: 5155 Location: United Kingdom
|
Posted: Fri Apr 18, 2008 7:06 pm |
It should be light blue, not dark :S
Regardless - Prefs, Styles, Session, Information messages. The colour should be Aqua, but you can set it to whatever you like.
ATCP is in and working. I wrote that trigger myself a while ago, and it worked then - if it's not working now, I'd like to know why so I can fix it (and if it's something for just your MUD).
If you'd like to help with that and save me setting up an account on Aetolia - on the window menu, choose Script Debugger, then on the messages menu of that new window, select raw input/output. Do some stuff to get some prompts (like dancing a couple of times or something, something without too much spam inbetween them) and then paste what outputs into the debugger inside [code] tags here on the forums.
EDIT: Oh wow, I had this tab open for ages and missed the replies. Pretend this was right after the OP. |
|
|
|
missari Beginner
Joined: 08 Jan 2006 Posts: 13
|
Posted: Fri Apr 18, 2008 9:43 pm |
Code: |
0.0004 | a Aetolia |You skip about merrily.
0.0004 | a Aetolia ]H:4041 M:3780 E:16836 W:17800 B:100% [db eb]
0.6901 | ---
0.0005 | c Aetolia | [1] Aetolia Comline : start :
0.0037 | i Aetolia >skip<CR><LF>
0.0003 | d Aetolia | [1] Aetolia Comline : stopped
0.1018 | i Aetolia <<ESC>[1;36mYou skip about merrily.<CR><LF>
0.0002 | <ESC>[0;37m<ESC>[32mH:4041<ESC>[37m<ESC>[32m M:3780<ESC>[37m<ESC>[32m E:16854<ESC>[37m<ESC>[32m W:17800<ESC>[37m<ESC>[1;31m B:100%<ESC>[0;37m [db eb]<IAC><EOR>
0.0006 | a Aetolia |H:4041 M:3780 E:16836 W:17800 B:100% [db eb]
0.0004 | a Aetolia |You skip about merrily.
0.0023 | a Aetolia ]H:4041 M:3780 E:16854 W:17800 B:100% [db eb]
0.1467 | ---
0.0004 | c Aetolia | [1] Aetolia Comline : start :
0.0054 | i Aetolia >skip<CR><LF>
0.0003 | d Aetolia | [1] Aetolia Comline : stopped
0.2231 | i Aetolia <<ESC>[1;36mYou skip about merrily.<CR><LF>
0.0002 | <ESC>[0;37m<ESC>[32mH:4041<ESC>[37m<ESC>[32m M:3780<ESC>[37m<ESC>[32m E:16854<ESC>[37m<ESC>[32m W:17800<ESC>[37m<ESC>[1;31m B:100%<ESC>[0;37m [db eb]<IAC><EOR>
0.0006 | a Aetolia |H:4041 M:3780 E:16854 W:17800 B:100% [db eb]
0.0006 | a Aetolia |You skip about merrily.
0.0003 | a Aetolia ]H:4041 M:3780 E:16854 W:17800 B:100% [db eb]
|
Like so? |
|
|
|
Fang Xianfu GURU
Joined: 26 Jan 2004 Posts: 5155 Location: United Kingdom
|
Posted: Fri Apr 18, 2008 9:59 pm |
Yes, that's perfect. Weirdly, there's no ATCP data in there. You'd spot it because it'd be preceded by <IAC><SB><200> and ended with <IAC><SE>. Normally the games transmit that data as part of the prompt - normally, I think, just before the letters at the end.
Is ATCP really on for this session? Check the options. And is MCCP off (it should be turned off automatically when the server says it supports ATCP)? I'll definitely have to have a look at Aetolia if it really is on :| |
|
|
|
missari Beginner
Joined: 08 Jan 2006 Posts: 13
|
Posted: Fri Apr 18, 2008 10:13 pm |
I made sure that ATCP was checked and MCCP was unchecked, also turned off MCCP in the proxy program that I'm using(This program may also be eating the ATCP tags, I'll post and you tell me >_>
Code: |
14.546 |
0.0007 | c Aetolia | [1] Aetolia Comline : start :
0.0039 | i Aetolia >jump<CR><LF>
0.0003 | d Aetolia | [1] Aetolia Comline : stopped
0.1004 | i Aetolia <<ESC>[1;36mYou jump into the air and land with a bump.<CR><LF>
0.0002 | <ESC>[0;37m<ESC>[32mH:4041<ESC>[37m<ESC>[32m M:3780<ESC>[37m<ESC>[32m E:19105<ESC>[37m<ESC>[32m W:17800<ESC>[37m<ESC>[1;31m B:100%<ESC>[0;37m [db eb]<IAC><EOR>
0.0006 | a Aetolia |H:4041 M:3780 E:19105 W:17800 B:100% [db eb]
0.0005 | a Aetolia |You jump into the air and land with a bump.
0.0021 | a Aetolia ]H:4041 M:3780 E:19105 W:17800 B:100% [db eb]
0.5871 | ---
0.0004 | c Aetolia | [1] Aetolia Comline : start :
0.0037 | i Aetolia >jump<CR><LF>
0.0003 | d Aetolia | [1] Aetolia Comline : stopped
0.1025 | i Aetolia <<ESC>[1;36mYou jump into the air and land with a bump.<CR><LF>
0.0002 | <ESC>[0;37m<ESC>[32mH:4041<ESC>[37m<ESC>[32m M:3780<ESC>[37m<ESC>[32m E:19105<ESC>[37m<ESC>[32m W:17800<ESC>[37m<ESC>[1;31m B:100%<ESC>[0;37m [db eb]<IAC><EOR>
0.0006 | a Aetolia |H:4041 M:3780 E:19105 W:17800 B:100% [db eb]
0.0005 | a Aetolia |You jump into the air and land with a bump.
0.0005 | a Aetolia ]H:4041 M:3780 E:19105 W:17800 B:100% [db eb]
0.5924 | ---
0.0004 | c Aetolia | [1] Aetolia Comline : start :
0.0041 | i Aetolia >jump<CR><LF>
0.0004 | d Aetolia | [1] Aetolia Comline : stopped
0.1006 | i Aetolia <<ESC>[1;36mYou jump into the air and land with a bump.<CR><LF>
0.0002 | <ESC>[0;37m<ESC>[32mH:4041<ESC>[37m<ESC>[32m M:3780<ESC>[37m<ESC>[32m E:19105<ESC>[37m<ESC>[32m W:17800<ESC>[37m<ESC>[1;31m B:100%<ESC>[0;37m [db eb]<IAC><EOR>
0.0005 | a Aetolia |H:4041 M:3780 E:19105 W:17800 B:100% [db eb]
0.0019 | a Aetolia |You jump into the air and land with a bump.
0.0009 | a Aetolia ]H:4041 M:3780 E:19105 W:17800 B:100% [db eb]
0.6058 | ---
0.0005 | c Aetolia | [1] Aetolia Comline : start :
0.0059 | i Aetolia >jump<CR><LF>
0.0018 | d Aetolia | [1] Aetolia Comline : stopped
0.0982 | i Aetolia <<ESC>[1;36mYou jump into the air and land with a bump.<CR><LF>
0.0002 | <ESC>[0;37m<ESC>[32mH:4041<ESC>[37m<ESC>[32m M:3780<ESC>[37m<ESC>[32m E:19105<ESC>[37m<ESC>[32m W:17800<ESC>[37m<ESC>[1;31m B:100%<ESC>[0;37m [db eb]<IAC><EOR>
0.0006 | a Aetolia |H:4041 M:3780 E:19105 W:17800 B:100% [db eb]
0.0009 | a Aetolia |You jump into the air and land with a bump.
0.0006 | a Aetolia ]H:4041 M:3780 E:19105 W:17800 B:100% [db eb]
|
|
|
|
|
Fang Xianfu GURU
Joined: 26 Jan 2004 Posts: 5155 Location: United Kingdom
|
Posted: Fri Apr 18, 2008 10:20 pm |
Yes, it is. Mudbot (that's what you're using, I'm sure) eats ATCP, so it won't work in CMUD. You can use ILua to pass the data onto CMUD if you want (just echo the data with some string in the front that you trigger off), but it eats the suboption text when it displays its own prompts. I'll mention this in the ATCP help file.
|
|
|
|
missari Beginner
Joined: 08 Jan 2006 Posts: 13
|
Posted: Fri Apr 18, 2008 10:23 pm |
Stupid mudbot, I don't want your prompt, I just want your map! ;_;
Thanks though! |
|
|
|
Fang Xianfu GURU
Joined: 26 Jan 2004 Posts: 5155 Location: United Kingdom
|
Posted: Fri Apr 18, 2008 11:59 pm |
Well, the good news is that with ATCP, it should be a doddle to set up the mapper. You'll just have to print them off or something so you can run round and put them into the CMUD mapper ;)
|
|
|
|
Larkin Wizard
Joined: 25 Mar 2003 Posts: 1113 Location: USA
|
Posted: Sat Apr 19, 2008 12:48 am |
I modified MudBot for Lusternia, and I added an option to pass the ATCP codes on to the client rather than eating them. Since the source code is publicly available, you (or someone else) should be able to easily do the same for Aetolia.
|
|
|
|
gamma_ray Magician
Joined: 17 Apr 2005 Posts: 496
|
Posted: Sat Apr 19, 2008 3:10 am |
I thought Aetolia had the new built in map anyway? (We've got it now in Imperian, it's OK, I don't really use it but it does make creating your own proper map a little easier.)
|
|
|
|
Dumas Enchanter
Joined: 11 Feb 2003 Posts: 511 Location: USA
|
Posted: Sat Apr 19, 2008 11:52 am |
It does, but it doesn't replace client maps. It only gives local area.
|
|
|
|
Fang Xianfu GURU
Joined: 26 Jan 2004 Posts: 5155 Location: United Kingdom
|
Posted: Sat Apr 19, 2008 1:05 pm |
And you can't just type #walk home and go and put the kettle on ;)
|
|
|
|
gamma_ray Magician
Joined: 17 Apr 2005 Posts: 496
|
Posted: Sat Apr 19, 2008 1:19 pm |
Psh, if you've got proper walking you can't get far enough out to have time to put a kettle on. But what I'm really saying is... you've got no excuse for not setting up the mapper in CMud. Everything's already mapped for you, you've just got to copy it.
|
|
|
|
|
|