|
gerry_d98 Beginner
Joined: 05 Sep 2008 Posts: 20
|
Posted: Wed Sep 17, 2008 4:24 am
alias setting a variable problem |
ok what I need to do is set a alias to set a variable, and echo back to me what that variable is. What I have right now is:
<alias name="tank" id="116">
<value>#echo TANK:
#var tank</value>
</alias>
and I set a variable named TANK with a default of ME. I've tried a few different ways to set this up, and the way I have it now is what I had in zmud which isnt working. my variable jsut looks like this, and does nto auto-populate with what I set when i enter TANK BOB:
<var name="tank" id="117">
<default>me</default>
</var>
but what that is returning to me is (copied from UD output) and it is nto setting the value in the package editor screen:
<> TANK:
Variable: + tank (Auto)
this is all so i can have a few macros to GLANCE @TANK AND FH @TANK.
As a side note. when I try and edit macros in the package editor, some function keys I am not having trouble with, but for some reason a few would give me errors sometimes(cant get the error to reproduce right now because I have alrady defined all the keys, and it was only happening with keys that had been undefined previously so I dont have the text of the error, since last time I jsut selected continue application and didnt save the error log), but mostly do nothing when I try and select them? when I choose NEW MACRO, select the dialogue box, hit ENTER to define the key then when the window that comes up says "press key combination to define/edit" and I select a function key it does nothing. If I go to the command line and manually enter the #key f9 {command} then it works, and I can then go in to the package editor and delete that key, and go through the same steps within editor and it will let me hit that function key and define it. nto sure if thats a bug or something that is supposed to happen for a reason I don't understand but it is weird. |
|
|
|
shalimar GURU
Joined: 04 Aug 2002 Posts: 4690 Location: Pensacola, FL, USA
|
Posted: Wed Sep 17, 2008 6:03 am |
#ALIAS tank {tank=%params;#ECHO TANK: @tank}
tank sherman
would output
TANK: sherman |
|
_________________ Discord: Shalimarwildcat |
|
|
|
gerry_d98 Beginner
Joined: 05 Sep 2008 Posts: 20
|
Posted: Fri Sep 19, 2008 5:56 pm |
why then when i set a macro like:
<macro key="F11" id="113">
<value>glance @tank</value>
</macro>
and
<macro key="F10" id="119">
<value>fh @tank</value>
</macro>
does it not do anything unles in package editor I right click the macro and select execute script? When in the main window it does nothing?
the variable is updating correctly, but the macro isnt sending the command to the MUD |
|
|
|
jcmcbeth Beginner
Joined: 18 Sep 2008 Posts: 13 Location: Charlotte, NC
|
Posted: Fri Sep 19, 2008 6:18 pm |
I created that alias and those macros and I didn't encounter that problem.
|
|
|
|
gerry_d98 Beginner
Joined: 05 Sep 2008 Posts: 20
|
Posted: Fri Sep 19, 2008 6:41 pm |
hrm odd.. they are enabled.. but they dont execute unless i right click in editor and force them to execute
|
|
|
|
jcmcbeth Beginner
Joined: 18 Sep 2008 Posts: 13 Location: Charlotte, NC
|
Posted: Fri Sep 19, 2008 6:46 pm |
Did you try seeing it to another key? Maybe one that isn't an F-key.
|
|
|
|
gerry_d98 Beginner
Joined: 05 Sep 2008 Posts: 20
|
Posted: Fri Sep 19, 2008 6:53 pm |
<alias name="tank" id="116">
<value>tank=%params;#ECHO TANK: @tank</value>
</alias>
var name="tank" id="117">
<value>izeren</value>
<default>me</default>
</var>
<macro key="F11" id="113">
<value>glance @tank</value>
</macro>
<macro key="F10" id="119">
<value>cast 'full heal' @tank</value>
</macro>
these are all enabled. what am i missing here? why does it not work? they are all created in the same package.. |
|
|
|
gerry_d98 Beginner
Joined: 05 Sep 2008 Posts: 20
|
Posted: Fri Sep 19, 2008 7:07 pm |
ok yeah.. f10 and f11 dont work. but it works on other keys. is ther eanyway to enable f10 and f11 to be viable macro keys?
|
|
|
|
shalimar GURU
Joined: 04 Aug 2002 Posts: 4690 Location: Pensacola, FL, USA
|
Posted: Fri Sep 19, 2008 7:42 pm |
if fh is an alias call you will want
#EXEC {fh @tank} |
|
_________________ Discord: Shalimarwildcat |
|
|
|
Vijilante SubAdmin
Joined: 18 Nov 2001 Posts: 5182
|
Posted: Fri Sep 19, 2008 8:37 pm |
Preference options like 'Macros override menu keys' and/or 'Macros can use any key'. One of those should do the trick. F10 definitely requires one of them to enable the overide of Windows default handling for it.
|
|
_________________ The only good questions are the ones we have never answered before.
Search the Forums |
|
|
|
gerry_d98 Beginner
Joined: 05 Sep 2008 Posts: 20
|
Posted: Sat Sep 20, 2008 2:02 am |
hrmm none of those do it.
|
|
|
|
|
|