Register to post in forums, or Log in to your existing account
 

Play RetroMUD
Post new topic  Reply to topic     Home » Forums » CMUD General Discussion
Ethershade
Beginner


Joined: 17 Oct 2008
Posts: 11

PostPosted: Tue Oct 21, 2008 2:11 am   

Choose a status bar?
 
Is there a command that will change the active status bar from one to another?

I have two status bars, one for hunting and the other for gathering herbs. Is there a way to activate one with a button or have them both display at the same time?

Sorry if this is in the wrong section, thanks for answers though
Reply with quote
MattLofton
GURU


Joined: 23 Dec 2000
Posts: 4834
Location: USA

PostPosted: Tue Oct 21, 2008 3:24 am   
 
All status bars display in one giant concatenated mess. To make certain ones appear only under certain conditions, use triggers that employ the #T+ and #T- commands.
_________________
EDIT: I didn't like my old signature
Reply with quote
Arminas
Wizard


Joined: 11 Jul 2002
Posts: 1265
Location: USA

PostPosted: Tue Oct 21, 2008 3:35 am   
 
Try this out in a blank session.
To use this code copy everything that is in the code box and paste it into the settings editor tree view.

Code:
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1" ?>
<cmud>
  <class name="StatusBars" copy="yes">
    <stat name="Statbar1" priority="2035990" copy="yes">
      <value>: "Mana 1000/4000" :</value>
    </stat>
    <stat name="Statbar2" priority="2035990" copy="yes">
      <value>: "Health 5000/5000" :</value>
    </stat>
    <button name="STMenu" type="Menu" autosize="false" width="72" height="23" transparent="false" color="teal" priority="42" copy="yes">
      <caption>Status Bars</caption>
      <value>Status Bars</value>
    </button>
    <class name="Status Bars" submenu="true" copy="yes">
      <menu priority="102" copy="yes">
        <caption>Health and Mana Status</caption>
        <value>#T+ Statbar1 Status
#T+ Statbar2 Status</value>
      </menu>
      <menu priority="100" copy="yes">
        <caption>Mana Status</caption>
        <value>#T+ Statbar1 Status
#T- Statbar2 Status</value>
      </menu>
      <menu priority="101" copy="yes">
        <caption>Health Status</caption>
        <value>#T- Statbar1 Status
#T+ Statbar2 Status</value>
      </menu>
      <menu priority="104" copy="yes">
        <caption>Status Off</caption>
        <value>#T- Statbar1 Status
#T- Statbar2 Status</value>
      </menu>
    </class>
  </class>
</cmud>


I took a lot longer replying because & gt; and & lt; do not work right in the forums when you use code tags. So I had to finally give up and not use certain things in the example.
_________________
Arminas, The Invisible horseman
Windows 7 Pro 32 bit
AMD 64 X2 2.51 Dual Core, 2 GB of Ram
Reply with quote
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic     Home » Forums » CMUD General Discussion All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

© 2009 Zugg Software. Hosted by Wolfpaw.net