About Us
Products
Purchase
Downloads
Support
Forums
Contact Us
Site
 Register to post in forums, or Log in to your existing account
 

Play RetroMUD
Post new topic  Reply to topic     Home » Forums » CMUD General Discussion
Vijilante
SubAdmin


Joined: 18 Nov 2001
Posts: 5182

PostPosted: Sat Jun 21, 2008 12:22 pm   

[2.28] Lockup on invalid COM property
 
Procedure
1. Launch CMud
2. Close Sessions Window (ESC)
3. Enter at the command line
Code:
#SHOW %session.abc


Interestingly replacing step 3 with "a=%session;#SHOW @a.abc" properly displays the error box.
_________________
The only good questions are the ones we have never answered before.
Search the Forums
Reply with quote
Vijilante
SubAdmin


Joined: 18 Nov 2001
Posts: 5182

PostPosted: Sun Jun 22, 2008 3:53 pm   
 
I am also seeing another lockup caused by COM usage. The particulars are that I make an invalid database query by using an invalid field name causing a lockup. The procedure is quite a bit longer, and I haven't quite found a way to shorten it. I will post it if you think it is needed. Query strings that are invalid in other ways cause an error box to display.

There is also another lockup I have found by using an invalid property name. As I stated above changing step 3 of my original procedure to use a variable does not cause a lock up. However it seems that if the name is very close to a valid method then a lockup does occur.

Procedure
1. Launch CMud
2. Close Sessions Window (ESC)
3. Enter at the command line
Code:
a=%session;#SHOW @a.NumVar
Note the proper method name is NumVars, the 's' was left off and this creates a lockup with a variable.

Edit: Fixed the statements about the unposted procedure to properly reflect the actual lockup.
_________________
The only good questions are the ones we have never answered before.
Search the Forums
Reply with quote
Zugg
MASTER


Joined: 25 Sep 2000
Posts: 23379
Location: Colorado, USA

PostPosted: Mon Jun 23, 2008 4:57 pm   
 
Sounds like a typical problem of not being able to display any UI error message while in a background thread. Added to bug list.
Reply with quote
Zugg
MASTER


Joined: 25 Sep 2000
Posts: 23379
Location: Colorado, USA

PostPosted: Tue Jun 24, 2008 9:36 pm   
 
Well, I couldn't reproduce the lockup directly here. But I investigated the source of the message that is supposed to be displayed (no such property) and confirmed that it was calling ShowMessage from the Execute routine. And sometimes Execute is called from another thread. In those cases, the ShowMessage would cause a lockup. So I have fixed this to use my standard error reporting system for the thread instead of calling ShowMessage directly. I also searched for other ShowMessage calls to make sure this was the only one violating my thread error reporting rules.

Should be fixed in 2.29 then, but let me know.
Reply with quote
Tech
GURU


Joined: 18 Oct 2000
Posts: 2733
Location: Atlanta, USA

PostPosted: Tue Jul 01, 2008 7:26 am   
 
Confirmed fixed. This now properly displays the error dialog.
_________________
Asati di tempari!
Reply with quote
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic     Home » Forums » CMUD General Discussion All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

© 2009 Zugg Software. Hosted by Wolfpaw.net