|
Uileat Newbie
Joined: 26 Jul 2007 Posts: 4
|
Posted: Thu Jul 26, 2007 1:48 am
Please help me make a gauge work |
I am trying to make what I thought would be some pretty simple gauges.
I have MXP data from the mud as so:
hp is %mud.hp
max hp is %mud.maxhp
Setting the guage value and max fields with these two variables, causes a guage that always shows full.
I can set the name correctly %mud.hp/%mud.maxhp will give me 50/100 etc., but the guage itself does not work.
Any ideas? Thanks. |
|
|
|
Uileat Newbie
Joined: 26 Jul 2007 Posts: 4
|
Posted: Thu Jul 26, 2007 4:07 am |
I thought I had it figured out. I made a new variable called HPcur. I set HPcur = (%mud.hp). When I type say @HPcur, it displays "50". The guage WAS working at first. But then all of a sudden it stopped. I have no idea why. It's just frozen at full again. I can verify that the mxp values in the properties are updating.
|
|
|
|
Arminas Wizard
Joined: 11 Jul 2002 Posts: 1265 Location: USA
|
Posted: Thu Jul 26, 2007 1:09 pm |
It should not be necessary but in your case I would try making an expression trigger.
(%mud.hp!=@HPcur)Or(%mud.maxhp!=@HPmax)
Then for the script.
#var HPcur %mud.hp
#var HPmax %mud.maxhp
Then use the variables @HPcur and @HPmax in the value and max value boxes in the guage tab. |
|
_________________ Arminas, The Invisible horseman
Windows 7 Pro 32 bit
AMD 64 X2 2.51 Dual Core, 2 GB of Ram |
|
|
|
Uileat Newbie
Joined: 26 Jul 2007 Posts: 4
|
Posted: Fri Jul 27, 2007 2:01 am |
It doesn't work. My variables were getting updated. I made a simple trigger that echoed the value of the variable so I could test... the variable works. The gauges do not work. No matter what I do, I cannot get a gauge to work at all.
|
|
|
|
Zugg MASTER
Joined: 25 Sep 2000 Posts: 23379 Location: Colorado, USA
|
Posted: Fri Jul 27, 2007 4:59 pm |
I've got a few bugs on my bug list relating to gauges not working correctly, so I'm guess that is part of the problem. As Uileat mentioned, the variables get updated, but the gauge doesn't update. It might help to put one of the variables that is changing into the Caption of the gauge button. This might help the button get updated when the variable changes.
|
|
|
|
Uileat Newbie
Joined: 26 Jul 2007 Posts: 4
|
Posted: Sat Jul 28, 2007 1:38 am |
I've tried just about anything I can think of. I'll hold off for now and test again on the next beta version. Thanks for the reply.
|
|
|
|
|
|