|
hykou Wanderer
Joined: 29 Apr 2004 Posts: 63 Location: USA
|
Posted: Mon Aug 09, 2004 10:38 pm
#slow |
when making an alias using #alias can you put #slow in it... such as...
#alias bot {#slow .25en25w.n #tr {#if An elven bard stands here} {kill bard} #tr {has been slain!} #ok}
im pretty sure thats not correct, if it isnt can someone show me the correct lay out? |
|
|
|
spikk Newbie
Joined: 06 Aug 2004 Posts: 4 Location: Hungary
|
Posted: Tue Aug 10, 2004 12:52 am Re: #slow |
I have language problems... has been slain! is captured, when he is killed befor you step in the room (a) or when you kill he (b)?
But i think, it is a little more difficult.. |
|
_________________ I speak english not too good. Sorry. |
|
|
|
Dumas Enchanter
Joined: 11 Feb 2003 Posts: 511 Location: USA
|
Posted: Tue Aug 10, 2004 1:02 am |
You can definetly put #SLOW in an alias as aliases are for making hard/long commands easier.
However, with your triggers, you want the triggers to read
#TR {An elven bard stands here} {#PAUSE;kill bard}
#CO {has been slain} {#STEP}
Someone correct me if I am wrong. I know the #PAUSE/#STEP is correct I only am unsure about using #CO in this instance. |
|
|
|
spikk Newbie
Joined: 06 Aug 2004 Posts: 4 Location: Hungary
|
Posted: Tue Aug 10, 2004 1:10 am |
But when the bard is not here, you can go away without any nessesary action.
Maybe make a variable, and set it 1 with the trigger, if bard presents, and then kill bard when variable = 1 and #ok when 0.
I have read the page about multi-state triggers, your is a good code, i think. |
|
_________________ I speak english not too good. Sorry. |
|
|
|
LightBulb MASTER
Joined: 28 Nov 2000 Posts: 4817 Location: USA
|
Posted: Tue Aug 10, 2004 4:27 am |
#CO is #COLOR. You want #CONDITION which is #COND.
|
|
_________________ LightBulb
Senior member
Most scripts in this forum are written for Command Line entry.
Don't even open the Settings Editor unless its use is specified or obvious. |
|
|
|
Dumas Enchanter
Joined: 11 Feb 2003 Posts: 511 Location: USA
|
Posted: Tue Aug 10, 2004 10:30 am |
heh...oops.
And you don't need to have any #IF's in the trigger. #PAUSE does exactly that, when the trigger pattern is matched, #PAUSE pauses the slowwalk until it receives the #STEP command, at which point it continues where it left off. If the Bard isn't there, the trigger never fires and the slow walk continues. |
|
|
|
hykou Wanderer
Joined: 29 Apr 2004 Posts: 63 Location: USA
|
Posted: Tue Aug 10, 2004 8:00 pm |
so how would i get my slow walk to go? everytime i enter it... it only does 1 room then says slow walk aborted
|
|
|
|
Dumas Enchanter
Joined: 11 Feb 2003 Posts: 511 Location: USA
|
Posted: Wed Aug 11, 2004 1:01 am |
You need to create a separate trigger that checks for verification that you entered the room. Say, for example, you always had a line in each new room that included 'You see exits'. You would then
#TRIG {You see exits} {#OK} |
|
|
|
hykou Wanderer
Joined: 29 Apr 2004 Posts: 63 Location: USA
|
Posted: Wed Aug 11, 2004 8:37 am |
Quote: |
#TRIG {You see exits} {#OK} |
i dont have a "You see exits" on my mud... heres a room desc.
Code: |
The Bryne Forest NW N NE
(-------------------------------------------------) W <---(M)---> E
SW S SE
*******
*********
***********
*****@*****
***********
*********
******* |
the @ is me, and the * is the forest im walking through. |
|
|
|
SCORNME Novice
Joined: 25 Jul 2004 Posts: 48 Location: aka Falan
|
Posted: Wed Aug 11, 2004 10:52 am |
If the compass is standard for each room in Materia, then you could trigger off it's top line.
Code: |
#TRIG {NW N NE} {#OK} |
You'll need to verify the spacing is consistent for each room compass. Otherwise use %s for the spaces. |
|
|
|
|
|