|
geniusclown Magician
Joined: 23 Apr 2003 Posts: 358 Location: USA
|
Posted: Mon Jun 21, 2004 7:23 pm
Alias, Temp, and ReParse |
I'm working on a script, and it's nearly complete, except that I can't get conditions of a temp trigger to reparse. Here's the chunk of the alias that's not working quite right:
quote:
#TEMP {You feel the transfer beginning} {#ADDITEM Transferring {@Takingit}}
#COND {^You sense that *$} {}
#COND {^You sense that <@Patient's@Takenit> {is|are} fully healed.} {#DELITEM Transferring {<@takingit>}} "" {ReParse}
#COND {^You sense that there are no more injuries to transfer from the<@Wound>.} {#DELITEM Transferring {<@takingit>}} "" {ReParse}
The trigger is created as expected, except that the last 2 conditions are patterns instead of ReParse.
Any thoughts? |
|
|
|
Vijilante SubAdmin
Joined: 18 Nov 2001 Posts: 5182
|
Posted: Tue Jun 22, 2004 12:52 am |
I don't think #COND is meant to have a class parameter. Try removing the "" place holder you have. After that I would so do it all in one condition with an #IF and %match setup, or make it a permanent trigger that you disable when not needed.
|
|
|
|
geniusclown Magician
Joined: 23 Apr 2003 Posts: 358 Location: USA
|
Posted: Tue Jun 22, 2004 1:32 am |
Thanks, Vijilante... taking out the "" worked. But, how can I get the temp trigger to go to a class without using #CLASS? Whenever I add on conditions, the whole trigger gets sucked back to the base level.
This script started out with a whole bunch of triggers that misfired, which is why I'm trying to get them into one multi-state trigger. When I'm done with it, it'll be unfeasable to use a single condition, because that would require matching nested lists, which just doesn't happen. |
|
|
|
Larkin Wizard
Joined: 25 Mar 2003 Posts: 1113 Location: USA
|
Posted: Tue Jun 22, 2004 2:45 am |
You can make a temp trigger with the same basic parameters as a regular trigger #TEMP {pattern} {command} "class" {options}...
|
|
|
|
geniusclown Magician
Joined: 23 Apr 2003 Posts: 358 Location: USA
|
Posted: Tue Jun 22, 2004 3:42 pm |
That works if it's a simple temp trigger. But as soon as I add #COND's to it, the temp trigger moves to the root class.
|
|
|
|
LightBulb MASTER
Joined: 28 Nov 2000 Posts: 4817 Location: USA
|
Posted: Tue Jun 22, 2004 4:19 pm |
1. What's wrong with using the #CLASS command? You aren't likely to make #TEMP triggers from the command line very often, and using #CLASS as part of a trigger script won't require any extra effort on your part once the script is finished.
2. I haven't actually tried it, but I can't see the #CONDITION command altering the Class assignment of any trigger, temporary or not. Are you sure this puts the trigger in the root class?
#TEMP {You feel the transfer beginning} {#ADDITEM Transferring {@Takingit}} "Temporary"
#COND {^You sense that *$} {}
#COND {^You sense that <@Patient's@Takenit> {is|are} fully healed.} {#DELITEM Transferring {<@takingit>}} "" {ReParse}
#COND {^You sense that there are no more injuries to transfer from the<@Wound>.} {#DELITEM Transferring {<@takingit>}} |
|
|
|
geniusclown Magician
Joined: 23 Apr 2003 Posts: 358 Location: USA
|
Posted: Wed Jun 23, 2004 3:19 pm |
1. I am using the #CLASS command at the moment, but it just seems odd that I should have to.
2. Yes, it does alter the class assignment. I don't understand why, but I've run a multitude of tests trying different things. Basically, if a #TR or #TEMP is assigned to a class, it goes there. But as soon as you add a #COND, the trigger gets unclassed - i.e. it's identical except the location, and has the new state tagged onto it. |
|
|
|
LightBulb MASTER
Joined: 28 Nov 2000 Posts: 4817 Location: USA
|
Posted: Thu Jun 24, 2004 6:41 pm |
Recovered from the 23 error and was able to test and confirm this behavior. You should submit a bugrep on this if you haven't already done so.
The #CONDITION command doesn't have a Class field, so the #CLASS command will have to do. Thanks for bringing this up, it will affect everyone who is using the #CONDITION command with subclass triggers. |
|
|
|
geniusclown Magician
Joined: 23 Apr 2003 Posts: 358 Location: USA
|
Posted: Thu Jun 24, 2004 8:54 pm |
Thanks for the help LightBuld, yet again. I've submitted the bug report as you suggested, and I'll just use the #CLASS commands until it's fixed.
|
|
|
|
|
|