|
Theragil Apprentice
Joined: 13 Feb 2004 Posts: 157 Location: USA
|
Posted: Fri Mar 12, 2004 7:09 pm
Capturing multi-line chats |
I'm using a trigger like this:
^~(Sentinels~)~: &sChanName &sChanVerb, "&sChanText"$
To capture and store channel chats like this:
(Sentinels): Someone says, "Hello!"
I'd like to also be able to catch multi-line versions of the same, like:
(Sentinels): Someone says, "Hello! I was wondering if anyone
knows what the status of this year's wilderness patrols is, since
mine isn't ready yet."
What's the best way to do this, and be able to handle numbers of lines up to, say, six, for each of a half-dozen channels? |
|
|
|
quicksilver85 Beginner
Joined: 16 Jan 2004 Posts: 15 Location: USA
|
Posted: Sun Mar 14, 2004 8:14 am |
Try this:
Pattern: ^((.*)):(.*)says, "
Command: #t+ cap
Class cap:
Pattern: (*)
Command: #Capture <window name>
Pattern: (whatever your prompt is)(Your on achaea yes?)
Command: #t- Cap
That should work for you, holler if it don't. |
|
|
|
Theragil Apprentice
Joined: 13 Feb 2004 Posts: 157 Location: USA
|
Posted: Sun Mar 14, 2004 4:11 pm |
That appears to be redirecting text into a window, which isn't what I'm trying to do at all.
Seems like the implication, though, is it's not possible to make a trigger which captures a multi-line chunk of text into a variable, so I'll have to use a similar approach to build the text up manually line by line.
(And actually, Aetolia, but close enough.) |
|
|
|
Kaine Beginner
Joined: 04 Feb 2002 Posts: 21 Location: Ireland
|
Posted: Sun Mar 14, 2004 10:36 pm |
I had trouble with this too, and the solution I found was a config setting on the mud I play, rather than within zmud - with any luck your mud might have something similar. It was something like config screenwidth 0, which stopped linewrapping and made Zmud see the chat as one long line - much easier to capture.
Kaine |
|
|
|
Theragil Apprentice
Joined: 13 Feb 2004 Posts: 157 Location: USA
|
Posted: Mon Mar 15, 2004 1:08 pm |
Unfortunately I can't find any such setting on Aetolia, though that'd help with so many things. I've coded the multiline capture, but until I get another problem with this script fixed (discussed in another thread) I can't really tell if it's working yet.
|
|
|
|
Fewyn Wanderer
Joined: 27 Sep 2002 Posts: 83
|
Posted: Mon Mar 15, 2004 2:00 pm |
Hmmm.... so you just want to capture and store the latest chat in a variable? Not put them in a new window?
|
|
|
|
|
|