|
Kronas Wanderer
Joined: 28 Dec 2003 Posts: 62 Location: Australia
|
Posted: Tue Jan 20, 2004 4:44 pm
Teleport |
I have set an #alias tel {#teleport ?} this is where Im stuck,how do I put the room number in when it could be any room? I feel that it might be a true or false or less or equals too,Anyone have an idea?.please
|
|
|
|
Kjata GURU
Joined: 10 Oct 2000 Posts: 4379 Location: USA
|
Posted: Tue Jan 20, 2004 4:56 pm |
My guess is that what you want is:
#ALIAS tel {#TELEPORT %1}
So that:
tel 1234
does:
#TELEPORT 1234
As a side note, because of the way aliases are expanded, this would work too:
#ALIAS tel {#TELEPORT} |
|
|
|
Kronas Wanderer
Joined: 28 Dec 2003 Posts: 62 Location: Australia
|
Posted: Tue Jan 20, 2004 5:46 pm |
No thats not doing anything sorry,It needs the room nuber to teleport to, So how do I set up a variable or whatever to have or the room numbers. Or better still how can I direct it to the database of all the rooms where it can locate the number of the room that I want to teleport to.
|
|
|
|
DeReP Adept
Joined: 14 Jun 2003 Posts: 222 Location: Chile
|
Posted: Tue Jan 20, 2004 9:04 pm |
Using teleports moves your position in the map to the specified room, does not move your current mud position.
there's a command to check the database
#MAPQUERY {[Name] LIKE '%whatever is in the room name%'}
Not sure how to expand that to vNums |
|
|
|
Kjata GURU
Joined: 10 Oct 2000 Posts: 4379 Location: USA
|
Posted: Tue Jan 20, 2004 11:02 pm |
The alias will move your current position in the mapper to the specified room number. To use the alias enter something like this into the command line:
tel 1234
where 1234 is the room number that you want the current position marker to be moved to.
Now, perhaps you are misunderstanding what #TELEPORT is supposed to do, like DeReP suggested. So, start from the top telling us what it is you want to do, and what do you expect will happen after it is done. Also, be sure to give any MUD output that is necessary for whatever you want to do. |
|
|
|
Kronas Wanderer
Joined: 28 Dec 2003 Posts: 62 Location: Australia
|
Posted: Tue Jan 20, 2004 11:23 pm |
ok,Its like this.Now I have my mapper set ok to travel all around the mud no probs.I can get lost in a forest for example. I then look up a favourate room that I have set.I then record a path from where I am to that room. Then slow walk it,and I arrive there no probs.Now the problem being when I follow someone, the mapper is idle as he is steering me so to speak.thefore my set position is in that room when I started to follow a friend.Ok now we are at the other side of the mud so to speak, and he leaves me there. Now I can't go now where because I am still at that other room. So I have to manually look up the room I'm in record a path from where I am to where I was before I started to follow and I get back there A O K. Now I heard about this TELEPORT command. So I tried it and that works. BUT!!.Lets say I repeat that last scenario with the follow friend, ok. Now Iv'e noticed when he goes away and leaves me in a room.Not knowing actually where I am. You can get that room number then teleport my dot so to speak to where I am. And woot!!! Away I go from that spot not having record a path to where I was before. Now my question is how do I get the teleport command to search for the room number that I'm in.Without me having to find the room look it up.then execute the command? You with me. I mean I have over 800 or so rooms. Is there some how for the teleport command to search through the room data.Or something in properties of each room for the teleport command to pick up on the numbers of any room im in
|
|
|
|
Kjata GURU
Joined: 10 Oct 2000 Posts: 4379 Location: USA
|
Posted: Tue Jan 20, 2004 11:35 pm |
Unless you have a way of quickly and uniquely identifying a room (my MUD shows vNUMs for all rooms, which I have entered correctly into eahc room in my map, for example), then you will need to either find it manually, or use one of the command or functions that DeReP described, like #MAPQUERY or %mapfilter followed by a loop of all the rooms in the filter.
Anyway, what you really want to use is the #FIND command. This command will look at the current room you are, find it in the map and place your current location marker there. Except for rooms that are very similar, this command should work fine. |
|
|
|
Vijilante SubAdmin
Joined: 18 Nov 2001 Posts: 5182
|
Posted: Tue Jan 20, 2004 11:42 pm |
Assuming you have already mapped the place you arrived at then you should use the #FIND command.
If you haven't mapped there then obviously #TELEPORT will be of no use. You should look into the #MAP and #MOVE commands, to force the mapper to map and follow along with your friend. In general your best off not following someone to a place you haven't mapped already.
Now which is the scenario you want to pursue? Also it wouldn't kill you to make a few paragraph breaks to help readability. |
|
|
|
Kronas Wanderer
Joined: 28 Dec 2003 Posts: 62 Location: Australia
|
Posted: Wed Jan 21, 2004 5:33 pm |
Sorry, about Vigilante..Anyway its a tester. I guess what I want was some how to get access to the room numbers with little effort
If I search for a room and it comes up with blank details then I know I havn't mapped that area. For now when I get portalled or been dropped off somewhere. I'll just do it manually till I can work it out.
Peace |
|
|
|
|
|